Policy No.: 200.013
[…] M. “Program” shall mean Metro Parks Tacoma’s local Apprenticeship Training Program, as described in these regulations.
N. “Project Manager” shall mean the Metro Parks Tacoma employee who directly supervises the administration of a particular construction project subject to these regulations. The Project Manager shall be the same as the Project Manager identified in the bid documents.
O. “Public Work or Improvement” shall have the same meaning as provided in RCW 39.04.010, as that Section may now exist or hereafter be amended, which currently provides that a Public Work or Improvement is defined as “…all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein.”
P. “Service Contract” shall mean all Metro Parks Tacoma contracts relating to a Public Work or Improvement which utilizes labor at a Metro Parks Tacoma site and which are not within the exceptions to nor defined as “Building Projects” or “Civil Projects.”